Pepsi IPL 2015 Logo

The 2015 season of the Indian Premier League (abbreviated as IPL 8 or Pepsi IPL 2015) is the eighth season of the IPL. Kolkata Knight Riders are the defending champions having won the title in the 2014 season. The complete tournament is expected to be held across different cities in India unlike the previous season. The tournament was started on Wednesday, 8 April 2015 after the end of the 2015 Cricket World Cup. A total of 60 T20 matches will be held in the entire tournament. No matches will be held in Kolkata between April 12 and April 25 due to Municipal Elections.

Franchises retained 123 players 8th IPL season before moving into auction. The released players provided an option to register themselves for auction. 6 Players were transferred across teams before the auction took place. In the Pepsi IPL 2015 auction held on February 16 at Bangalore, Yuvraj Singh was sold to Delhi Daredevils for 16 crores INR, for a record bid in IPL auction history. A total of 67 players were sold out in the auction and all franchises spent total of 87.60 Crores to buy players.

Cricket news from ESPN Cricinfo.com

Cricinfo Live Scores

Friday, September 28, 2012

Sri Lanka Vs West Indies, 29 Sep 2012, Match 18 - ICC Twenty20 World Cup 2012

Sri Lanka Vs West Indies

  • Match 18, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy, Sat, 29 Sep 2012 07:30 PM IST.
Head 2 Head
SRI LANKA
WEST INDIES
N/A
ICC Ranking
N/A
3
Played
3
3
Won
0
0
Lost
3
0
Tied
0
0
No Results
0
0
Home Wins
0
1
Away Wins
0
N/A
Highest Total chased
N/A
Most Prolific Batsman
Dwayne Bravo (74 Runs)
Highest Individual Score
Chris Gayle (63 Runs)
3/16 by Angelo Mathews 
on Jun 18 2009
Best Bowling Analysis
4/19 by Lendl Simmons 
on Jun 09 2009
Ajantha Mendis (7 Wickets)
Most Prolific Bowler
Lendl Simmons (4 Wickets)

West Indies innings
RunsBallsFoursSixesSRFoW
Johnson Charlesst K Sangakkarab A Mendis12212057.141-16 ( 4.5 ov. )
Chris Gaylec K Sangakkarab Kulasekara290022.222-16 ( 5.1 ov. )
Marlon Samuelsc T Dilshanb Mathews503542142.865-123 ( 19.2 ov. )
Dwayne Bravoc T Dilshanb J Mendis403442117.653-81 ( 14.3 ov. )
Kieron Pollardb A Mendis160016.674-90 ( 15.5 ov. )
Andre Russellnot out191401135.71
Darren Sammy (c)not out1100100.00
Denesh Ramdin (wk)
Ravi Rampaul
Sunil Narine
Fidel Edwards
Extras: ( 0 wd, 3 lb, 1 b, 0 nb, 0 p)Total: 129 / 5 in 20.0 overs (Run Rate: 6.45)
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNoBallWideEco
Angelo Mathews4.00311007.75
Nuwan Kulasekara4.00281007.00
Lasith Malinga4.00260006.50
Ajantha Mendis4.01122003.00
Rangana Herath2.00160008.00
Jeevan Mendis2.00121006.00
Sri Lanka innings
RunsBallsFoursSixesSRFoW
M Jayawardene (c)not out6549101132.65
Tillakaratne Dilshanc D Ramdinb Rampaul13930144.441-22 ( 2.5 ov. )
K Sangakkara (wk)not out393450114.71
Angelo Mathews
Jeevan Mendis
Lahiru Thirimanne
Thissara Perera
Nuwan Kulasekara
Lasith Malinga
Rangana Herath
Ajantha Mendis
Extras: ( 10 wd, 1 lb, 2 b, 0 nb, 0 p)Total: 130 / 1 in 15.2 overs (Run Rate: 8.48)
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNoBallWideEco
Ravi Rampaul4.00391049.75
Fidel Edwards2.002400512.00
Sunil Narine4.00230005.75
Darren Sammy (c)4.00280017.00
Andre Russell1.001100011.00
Chris Gayle0.2020006.00

No comments:

Post a Comment